LOC News
[…] LOC News
Court Provides Guidance on Reasonable Local Siting Regulation for Construction of ADUs
On April 24, the Oregon Court of Appeals, in Kamps-Hughes v. Eugene, issued an opinion which provides cities guidance on what constitutes a reasonable local siting regulation for the construction of accessory dwelling units (ADU) under ORS 197.312(5).
ORS 197.312(5), in general, requires cities with a population greater than 2,500 to allow, in areas within an urban growth boundary that are zoned for detached single-family dwellings, “the development of at least one accessory dwelling unit for each detached single-family dwelling, subject to reasonable local regulations relating to siting and design.” An ADU is defined to include an “interior, attached or detached residential structure that is used in connection with or that is accessory to a single-family dwelling.”